Athletics

Athletics Philosophy

The Athletic program at Key is integral to the School’s commitment to provide students with opportunities that broaden and deepen their diverse talents and that instill in them the value of cooperative and competitive effort.

Read More

Upcoming Games

Sun Nov 23

Varsity Equestrian at Oatland Stables - ISHS Show

9:00 am
Tue Nov 25

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' JV Basketball vs. Beth Tfiloh at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' Varsity Basketball vs. Beth Tfiloh at Activity Building

4:45 pm - 6:15 pm

Boys' JV Basketball at Kent Island High School

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Kent Island High School

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Mon Dec 01

Girls' Varsity Basketball vs. Friends at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' JV Basketball vs. Friends at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Tue Dec 02

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball at Annapolis Area Christian School - Middle School

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - B Basketball at School of the Incarnation

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' JV Basketball vs. Gerstell Academy at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Middle School - A Basketball at School of the Incarnation

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball at Annapolis Area Christian School - Middle School

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball vs. Gerstell Academy at Activity Building

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Wed Dec 03

Girls' Varsity Basketball at Chapelgate Christian Academy

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' JV Basketball at Chapelgate Christian Academy

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Thu Dec 04

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) at St. Anne's School

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (White) vs. St. Anne's School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Indoor Track vs. MIAA Meet at Loyola-Blakefield High School

4:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Girls' Varsity Indoor Soccer vs. St. Timothy's at DuBurns Arena

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Middle School - B Basketball vs. St. Anne's School at Activity Building

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball at St. Anne's School

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Fri Dec 05

Boys' JV Basketball at Cristo Rey Jesuit High School

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' Varsity Basketball at Oldfields

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' JV Basketball at Oldfields

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) vs. Indian Creek Middle School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (White) vs. Indian Creek Middle School at Activity Building

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Cristo Rey Jesuit High School

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Sat Dec 06

Girls' Varsity Indoor Track vs. IAAM Group Meet at CCBC-Essex

10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Sun Dec 07

Junior Varsity Equestrian at Nothing Fancy Farm - ISHS Show

9:00 am
Mon Dec 08

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball vs. School of the Incarnation at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball vs. School of the Incarnation at Activity Building

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Tue Dec 09

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball vs. Jemicy High School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Wed Dec 10

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (White) at Holy Trinity Middle School

4:15 pm - 5:15 pm

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) at Holy Trinity Middle School

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Southern High School

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball at Holy Trinity Middle School

6:15 pm - 7:15 pm
Thu Dec 11

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Varsity Indoor Soccer vs. Beth Tfiloh at DuBurns Arena

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (White) vs. Chesapeake CoOp at Lindale Middle School

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Fri Dec 12

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball at Indian Creek Middle School

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Indoor Track vs. MIAA Meet at Loyola-Blakefield High School

4:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' JV Basketball at Indian Creek Upper School

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball at Indian Creek Middle School

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Indian Creek Upper School

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Sun Dec 14

Varsity Equestrian at Oatland Stables - ISHS Show

9:00 am
Mon Dec 15

Girls' Varsity Basketball vs. Indian Creek Upper School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' JV Basketball vs. Indian Creek Upper School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball at St. Martin's in-the-field

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - A Basketball at St. Martin's in-the-field

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - B Basketball at Calverton

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Concordia Prep

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Wed Dec 17

Boys' Middle School - A Basketball vs. Our Lady of Mt. Carmel High School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' JV Basketball at Northeast High School

5:00 pm - 6:45 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Northeast High School

6:45 pm - 8:30 pm
Thu Dec 18

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) vs. Holy Trinity Middle School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball at St. Paul's Lutheran School

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - A Basketball at Beth Tfiloh

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball at Beth Tfiloh

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Fri Dec 19

Boys' Varsity Indoor Track vs. MIAA Meet at Prince George's County Learning and Sports Center

3:45 pm - 7:00 pm

Girls' Varsity Indoor Track vs. IAAM Group Meet at Prince George's County Learning and Sports Center

3:45 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' JV Basketball at Saints Peter and Paul High School

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' Varsity Basketball vs. Garrison Forest at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' JV Basketball at Garrison Forest

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Saints Peter and Paul High School

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Obezag News & Updates

  • IAAM All-Stars Named

    Posted November 7, 2014

    Congratulations to Key’s 2014 Girls’ Varsity Soccer and Field Hockey All-Conference Team selections! Field Hockey: Gabriela Beavers ’15, Marielle Jones ’15, Maddie Olfson '15, and Sydney Wilkerson '17; Soccer: Molly Glime '15 and Tatiana Zancajo-Lugo '15.

  • Successful Fall for Key Sailors

    Posted November 5, 2014

    The Key School Sailing team has had an extremely productive fall season. The Varsity team qualified for the district championships in both the team race and fleet race disciplines and is now preparing for the Atlantic Coast Championships.

    Read More
  • Maddie Olfson ’15 Featured as IAAM “Spotlight Athlete”

    Posted November 5, 2014

    Senior Maddie Olfson was highlighted as an Interscholastic Athletic Association of Maryland "Spotlight Athlete." Click to read the article.

  • Boys’ Soccer Advances to MIAA Semifinal

    Posted November 4, 2014

    The Key School Boys’ Soccer team extended its season with a hard fought overtime win at Glenelg on Monday, November 3rd.

    Read More