Athletics

Athletics Philosophy

The Athletic program at Key is integral to the School’s commitment to provide students with opportunities that broaden and deepen their diverse talents and that instill in them the value of cooperative and competitive effort.

Read More

Upcoming Games

Fri Dec 19

Girls' Varsity Basketball at Garrison Forest

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Girls' Varsity Indoor Track vs. IAAM Group Meet at Prince George's County Learning and Sports Center

3:45 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Indoor Track vs. MIAA Meet at Prince George's County Learning and Sports Center

3:45 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' JV Basketball at Saints Peter and Paul High School

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Saints Peter and Paul High School

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Fri Dec 26

Boys' Varsity Basketball vs. Kent Island High School at Meade High School

Sat Dec 27

Boys' Varsity Basketball vs. Meade High School at Meade High School

Fri Jan 02

Girls' Varsity Indoor Track vs. IAAM Group Meet at Prince George's County Learning and Sports Center

12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Indoor Track vs. MIAA Meet at Prince George's County Learning and Sports Center

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Mon Jan 05

Boys' JV Basketball at Gerstell Academy

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Gerstell Academy

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Girls' Varsity Basketball vs. Our Lady of Mt. Carmel High School at Activity Building

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Tue Jan 06

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball vs. Rockbridge Academy at Bay Area Community Church

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) at Concordia Prep

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' Varsity Indoor Soccer vs. Beth Tfiloh at DuBurns Arena

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Middle School - B Basketball vs. Rockbridge Academy at Bay Area Community Church

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Boys' JV Basketball vs. Park School at Activity Building

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Wed Jan 07

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) vs. St. Paul's School for Girls at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Varsity Basketball vs. Glenelg Country School at Activity Building

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Thu Jan 08

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' JV Basketball vs. Beth Tfiloh at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Middle School - A Basketball at Summit School

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Varsity Indoor Soccer vs. Park School at DuBurns Arena

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Middle School - B Basketball at Summit School

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball vs. Beth Tfiloh at Activity Building

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Fri Jan 09

Girls' Varsity Basketball at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - A Basketball at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' JV Basketball at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - B Basketball at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (White) at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (White) at Activity Building - Dave Wilkerson Game

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Sat Jan 10

Girls' Varsity Basketball at Chapelgate Christian Academy

1:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Sun Jan 11

Junior Varsity Equestrian at Oatland Stables - ISHS Show

9:00 am
Mon Jan 12

Boys' Middle School - A Basketball at Severn

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball at St. Martin's Luthern School

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) at St. Martin's Luthern School

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Girls' Varsity Basketball vs. Concordia Prep at Activity Building

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Tue Jan 13

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball at Saints Peter and Paul High School

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (White) at Beth Tfiloh

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (White) at Beth Tfiloh

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Boys' JV Basketball vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit High School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' Varsity Basketball at Park School

4:15 pm - 5:45 pm

Girls' Varsity Indoor Soccer vs. St. Timothy's at DuBurns Arena

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit High School at Activity Building

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Wed Jan 14

Boys' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) at St. Anne's School

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (White) vs. St. Anne's School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) at Bryn Mawr

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball vs. St. Anne's School at Activity Building

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Boys' Middle School - B Basketball at St. Anne's School

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Thu Jan 15

Co-ed Middle School Soccer at Manse Field - Practice

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball vs. Annapolis Area Christian School - Middle School at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Fri Jan 16

Girls' Varsity Indoor Track vs. IAAM Group Meet at Prince George's County Learning and Sports Center

3:45 pm - 7:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Indoor Track vs. MIAA Meet at Prince George's County Learning and Sports Center

3:45 pm - 7:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - A Basketball at Indian Creek Middle School

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - C Basketball (Blue) vs. Rockbridge Academy at Activity Building

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Girls' Middle School - B Basketball at Indian Creek Middle School

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Boys' Varsity Basketball at Jemicy High School

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Girls' Varsity Basketball at Rockbridge Academy

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Sun Jan 18

Varsity Equestrian at Nothing Fancy Farm - ISHS Show

9:00 am

Obezag News & Updates

  • Boyd's Fall Wrap Up

    Posted December 4, 2014

    This fall season was an incredible success in so many ways. In terms of wins and losses, we had an awesome year that includes a JV Championship and a trip to a Varsity Championship Game…but sports are about much more than the wins and losses experienced in a given season. Competition and adversity help us—adults and students— learn powerful life lessons, and this year gave us plenty of those as well.

    Read More
  • All-County Field Hockey Team Announced

    Posted December 2, 2014

    Two members of Key's Varsity Field Hockey team were named to the All-County Field Hockey Second Team! Congratulations to Gabriela Beavers '15 and Marielle Jones '15.

  • All-Conference Athletes Announced

    Posted November 7, 2014

    Congratulations to Key’s All-Conference Team selections! Boys' Soccer: Matt Jarriel '15 and Jyoti Lewis '16; Field Hockey: Gabriela Beavers ’15, Marielle Jones ’15, Maddie Olfson '15, and Sydney Wilkerson '17; Girls' Soccer: Molly Glime '15 and Tatiana Zancajo-Lugo '15.

  • Successful Fall for Key Sailors

    Posted November 5, 2014

    The Key School Sailing team has had an extremely productive fall season. The Varsity team qualified for the district championships in both the team race and fleet race disciplines and is now preparing for the Atlantic Coast Championships.

    Read More